Mr Washer

Privacy Policy

November 27, 2018

Here at Mr Washer, we have a genuine commitment to you, our clients. We are aware of obligation to respect and actively protect the privacy of any personal information you provide to us, whether as an individual or a business.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Amendment (Enhanced Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This privacy policy explains when we collect personal information, and what we use it for. This policy also explains the security measures we put in place to ensure the protection of your personal information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information you give us online, via email, post, facsimile, in person, or through our partners including retail businesses, and strata agencies. The personal information we collect from you is the contact details required for providing or marketing our services, and providing ongoing maintenance and warranty of those services.

Your personal information, collected by us, ensures the provision of technical support, credit control, maintenance notices and other functions relevant to your services with us. This information can include your full name, your mailing address, phone number(s), email address(es), ABN and facsimile number. Your payment details such as credit card number or bank account details may be collected for transactional purposes. We only ever obtain these sensitive details with your full consent.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. Included in this, but not limited by it, is our marketing of new products, services, promotions, and give-aways. This will be done via email, post, or telephone. The transfer of any information across media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the internet is not any different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to us. We will not disclose any personal information to overseas organisations.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material by unsubscribing from the email you may receive. All related details in our systems will, accordingly, be updated and removed after your un-subscription.

We may monitor any telephone conversation with you in order to facilitate our staff training, and to maintain our high levels of customer service. If you would prefer that your call was not recorded, please inform a member of staff.

We only collect information when it is reasonably necessary in order for us to:

  • Provide you with our highest quality service.
  • Consider the nature of any other service you may want or require from us.
  • Maintain and update your details, for our contact records.
  • Fulfil our own legal obligations, under the applicable laws and regulations.

We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • The services we provide or have provided to you.
  • The services we have quoted to provide to you.
  • Your contact details.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required to by applicable laws, or regulations. When we do collect this information, we take all possible precautions to ensure the safety of your details.

We will collect personal information from individual businesses that apply or express interest in working for, or with, us.

KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We work hard to make sure our records are kept up to date and as accurate as is practicably possible. In order to keep your information safe, we use advanced security systems and cutting edge technology to protect all information we store. We also are proactive, and regularly make sure you are protected with the best security possible.

You are able to, at any time, contact us and ask for your information to be corrected, or removed if you feel the information we have about you is in any way inaccurate, outdated, or incomplete.

If you do believe that we may hold information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change or remove any of the personal information, please contact us by phone on (02) 8729 0774 or email our Privacy Officer at jobs@mrwasher.com.au.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may, from time to time, supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • The distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have already chosen to opt out of receiving this information).
  • After hours call centre and support services.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy obligations and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law legislative and executive obligations.

COOKIES

We make limited use of cookies on this website. A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes and to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. Cookies may be used on this website for analytics and other business purposes.

You are able to configure your browser to accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Every browser program is different, so please check the “Help” menu of your browser software to learn how to change cookie policies.

We change our privacy policy in order to comply with the Australian Privacy Act. As this is the case, we may make changes to our privacy policy at any time, without updating or notifying you. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if changes have been made.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact us by:

Lynda from Petersham says:

"Very impressed, the technician even took his boots off without being asked – I have cream carpets, you don’t know how much I appreciated it."

See More
David from Kings Cross says:

"Gavin, your plumber, did a first class job under difficult circumstances. Well done!"

See More
Maria from Rockdale says:

" We were very happy with the professional electrician we had from Mr Washer: he was well mannered, tidy and efficient."

See More
Lee from Darling Point says:

" The plumber you provided was prompt and professional. Very satisfied and appreciated the cleanup."

See More

About Mr Washer | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2017 Mr Washer
Your 24/7 on call Sydney Plumber & Electrician

Mr Washer Plumbing & Electrical Services
Lic: A3403
88 May St St Peters, NSW 2044